Opened 4 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#11074 closed bug (duplicate)

invalid fixup in runtime linker

Reported by: Qinka Owned by:
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Compiler Version: 7.10.2
Keywords: invalid fixup in runtime linker Cc: Phyx-
Operating System: Windows Architecture: Unknown/Multiple
Type of failure: Compile-time performance bug Test Case:
Blocked By: Blocking:
Related Tickets: #10563 Differential Rev(s):
Wiki Page:

Description (last modified by Qinka)

I don't know what was happened, while I was trying to use PostgreSQL.

And the following is what is displayed.

Prelude Database.PostgreSQL.LibPQ Data.ByteString.Internal> connectdb "d"
<interactive>: internal error: checkProddableBlock: invalid fixup in runtime linker: 000000000bec00e8
    (GHC version 7.10.2 for x86_64_unknown_mingw32)
    Please report this as a GHC bug:  http://www.haskell.org/ghc/reportabug

This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.

PS: I try to install some kinds of PostgreSQL's packages, with ghc-7.10.2 and gcc-4.6.3, (rubenvb-4.6.3).

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by Qinka

Cc: gcc version 4.6.3 (rubenvb-4.6.3) removed
Description: modified (diff)

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by Qinka

I had seen some tickets which has the same problem. But I could not find the way to solve it rightly. What should I do??

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by Qinka

Priority: normalhighest

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by thomie

Cc: Phyx added
Priority: highestnormal

Qinka: can you describe more precisely what you are trying to accomplish. You mention "install some kinds of PostgreSQL's packages", which sounds very vague to me. See wiki:ReportABug#Fulldescription:whatinformationtoprovideinthebodyofyourbugreport.

Downgrading to priority=normal, because there is no evidence that this is a regression from earlier GHC releases.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by Phyx-

I think this is a duplicate of #10563 and should be fixed by #9907. Should be working in 7.10.3.

Qinka: if you can provide instructions to reproduce it like @thomie mentioned I can confirm if it's fixed.

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by Phyx-

Cc: Phyx- added; Phyx removed

comment:7 Changed 4 years ago by thomie

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Assuming this is fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.